Customer Services: privacy notice

Our privacy notice

Why we collect information about you

We collect and hold information about those:

  • making an application
  • contributing to applications and consultations
  • making enquiries and requests
  • making appointments or visits

This information is collected and stored so that we can administer the services and statutory obligations of the Customer Services department.

We receive, collect and forward personal data including special categories of personal information where these form part of an application such as:

  • criminal history
  • medical history
  • gender / race / ethnic origin
  • current situation and circumstance
  • income and expenditure details
  • identification documents

We may collect personal information from you, in all of the following ways:

  • paper, electronic or online forms
  • email
  • telephone
  • face to face, with one of our employees, or one of our partners

How will we use the information we hold about you?

We will collect information about you so that we can:

  • pass the data to the correct service area
  • advise you about a consultation
  • provide updates
  • tell you the outcome of an application, enquiry or request
  • meet our statutory requirements
  • Keep a record of your visit

All personal data will be held on our internal computer network, with secure passwords controlled access. Paper case files are no longer held.

Who we will share your information with

The information you provide in connection with your application, appeal or enquiry will be passed to the relevant service area relating to your application or enquiry, visit or call. (see individual service area statements). Customer Services do not hold most of the personal data you provide to the council.

Your personal data will not be passed onto any other third party without your permission, unless this is to allow us to adhere to our legal obligations and perform a public tasks. Where this is necessary we will do so discretely and ensure that data sharing is for the purposes of progressing your initial request only.

We also have a duty to protect the public funds we or other agencies administer. Therefore, where a statutory duty exists your information may also be shared with other regulatory bodies and organisations responsible for auditing and administering public funds such as the Audit Commission for data matching purposes in accordance with the Audit Commission Act 1998.

Your information may also be shared for the prevention/detection of crime with other public bodies, such as, but not limited to, the police.

Any information shared will be made in accordance with relevant legislation, or statutory obligations.

Failure to provide data

  • Failure to provide an applicant name will mean we are unable to process the application.
  • Anonymous comments (no name and address) may mean they cannot be taken into consideration and we will be unable to keep you informed.

Who can access your data and how long do we keep your records?

All applications, comments, enquiries, appeals and requests are entered onto one of a number of back office systems. As a result, we will always have any details you have supplied to us stored electronically. This system is only available to employees of Northampton Borough Council with the correct level of training and access to view this data.

Further information

We are registered to collect, hold and process personal data with the Information Commissioner's Office under the notification number Z5256045

Contact details

Northampton Borough Council is the data controller and processor of all personal data. We have appointed David Taylor as its designated Data Protection Officer (DPO). If you have any questions or concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact him in one of the following ways:

Email: [email protected] or [email protected]

By phone: 01604 83 8536

Or you can write to:

The Data Protection Officer

Northampton Borough Council

The Guildhall

St Giles Square

Northampton

NN1 1DE